Alumni Profile
Sponsor the Toronto
Alumni Profile: Andrew Lukezic
  « Back « Previous Next »
Andrew Lukezic
#11 Andrew Lukezic
Defense (Shoots: R)
Height: 5' 
Weight: 80 lbs
Born: March 9, 2001
 
Hometown: Mississauga, Ontario
Tenure: Unknown
Worth Noting

PLAYER PROFILE

Name: Andrew Lukezic

Number: 11       

Nickname: Rooney

Why: After the Journalist Andy Rooney

Height:  5’

Weight:  80 lbs

Birthday:  March 9, 2001

Hometown: Mississauga, Ontario

Birthplace: Estevan, Saskatchewan

Position:  Defense

Shoots:  Right

Number of Years in AAA Hockey:  2

First Hockey Team:  Meadowvale Ice Puppies

Family or relative with professional athletic/sporting backgrounds (Include name & relation):  My dad played OUAA basketball & Football at Wilfred Laurier University.  My Grandfather played soccer for Yugoslavia’s National Army team.

When did you first begin playing hockey and how did you get started?  First began at the age of 6 in Mississauga, because I liked watching my older brother play hockey.

 

ADDITIONAL NOTES
OHL Status:  Eligible for 2017

NHL Status:  Eligible for 2019

Date of when graduated High School: June of 2018

School Class Average: 90%

 

PLAYER'S COMMENTS

Who has had the most influence on you (parent, coach, teammate) & Why?  My Dad has had the most influence, because he continuously encourages me to get better, and never ever give up.

Who do you pattern your game after and why?  I try to pattern my game after my older brother Brandon, because he is a good play-maker and is a very aggressive player.

What jersey number do you wear & significance?  My jersey number is 11, after Josh Day, former defenseman of the Mississauga/Niagara Ice Dogs, and because I like the number.

Do you have any pre-game rituals or superstitions (what do you do & why)?  I like to eat a good meal, drink lots of water, and then relax and think about what I must do to help our team.

What is your most memorable hockey moment and why?  My most memorable moment was when I was first selected to play AAA Hockey, because I wanted to make the team so bad.

If you could have dinner with any three people, who would they be and why?  They would be Matt Moulson, Sydney Crosby, and Don Cherry, because they all have huge energy, and I would like to learn from them, and be motivated by them to work even harder.

The one thing people don't know about me is:  No matter what happens to me, or how unsuccessful I may be at something at first, I will never give up, because I know that just like my role models, eventually I will be successful.

                                                                       

FAVOURITES
Favourite NHL Team: Montreal Canadiens

Favourite NHL Player: Sydney Crosby

Favourite Shootout Move: Top secret!

Favourite Goal Celebration: Hugging and showing love to my teammates!

Favourite Food:  Pizza

Favourite Breakfast Food:  Fresh Fruit and Yogurt Parfait.

Ideal Pre Game Meal:  Chicken and Pasta

What do you do to get ready for a game: Eat right, relax, and concentrate on what I need to do in the game.

Best moment in Hockey Career: Winning the Silver Stick Tournament in January of 2012.

In 10 years you will find me:  Still working hard to be a better Hockey Player.

Favourite Video Game:  NHL 12

Favourite Movie:  Step Brothers

Favourite Actor/Actress:  Selena Gomez

Favourite Website:  Youtube

Favourite Musical Band:  Skrillex

Favourite Pump-up song:  Burn it to the Ground by Nickel Back

Favourite TV Show:  24/7 Hockey

Favourite Cartoon:  Family Guy

Favourite Superhero:  Superman

My friends describe me as:  Hard working, kind, conscientious, fun.

Person you admire most in sports:Matt Moulson of the New York Islanders

Why?  Because he fought against all odds, refused to give up, and made it!

Best hockey advice that you have ever received: Never quit working hard.

Who gave that advice to you?  Every hockey person I know!

Favourite Car:  ZR1 Corvette

Favourite Saying: Pain is temporary, pride lasts forever!

Heard it from: Saw it on the wall in the Hershey Centre... The home of the Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors.

When I’m not playing hockey I like to:  Practice hockey.

Other Personal Interests:  Ride my Quad, swim, and play Football.

Favourite Team in Sports Other than Hockey:  Miami Dolphins NFL

Best holiday that you have ever been on and when:  December 31, 2011, New Year’s in Florida at the Bank Atlantic Center to see the Montreal Canadiens play the Florida Panthers.

Pets… What & Who: I have a Black Standard Poodle named Beljo, and a Tabby Cat named Sassy.

© 2019 Toronto Marlboros | All Rights Reserved.
Admin Panel Website Powered by: SportLabs