Alumni Profile
Sponsor the Toronto
Alumni Profile: Gregory Mukhanov
  « Back « Previous Next »
Gregory Mukhanov
#28 Gregory Mukhanov
Forward (Shoots: L)
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 118 lbs
Born: August 28, 2001
 
Hometown: Concord, Ontario
Tenure: Unknown
SeasonGPGAPtsPIM +/-PPGSHGGW
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (P)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
2012 (R)000000000
(R) Regular Season
(P) Playoffs
Worth Noting

PLAYER PROFILE

Name:  Gregory Mukhanov

Number: 28

Nickname: J Man

Why: My friends call me that.

Height:  5’6"

Weight: 118 lbs

Birthday: August 282001

Hometown: Concord

Birthplace: Moscow, Russia

Position: Forward

Shoots: Left

Number of Years in AAA Hockey: 2 years

First Hockey Team: Cska Moscow

Family or relative with professional athletic/sporting backgrounds (Include name & relation): My dad Evgeny

When did you first begin playing hockey and how did you get started? First started at 5 years old in Cska, Moscow.

 

ADDITIONAL NOTES

Status:Eligible for 2018

NHL Status: Eligible for 2020

Date of when graduated High School: June of 2018

School Class Average: A%

 

PLAYER'S COMMENTS

Who has had the most influence on you (parent, coach, teammate) & Why? My father Evgeny, because he is supporting my hockey dream.

Who do you pattern your game after and why?Aleksey Morozov – Because he is a very good playmaker

What jersey number do you wear & significance? I wear number 28 because it is my birthday.

Do you have any pre-game rituals or superstitions (what do you do & why)? Doing the sign of the cross.

What is your most memorable hockey moment and why? Scoring a game/tournament winning goal in a tournament in Tver, Moscow.

If you could have dinner with any three people, who would they be and why? Valeri Kharlamov, Nikita Korostelev, and Steven Stamkos because they are my favourite 3 hockey players.

The one thing people don't know about me is: I like parrots and snakes.

 

FAVOURITES

Favourite NHL Team: Montreal Canadiens

Favourite NHL Player: Steven Stamkos

Favourite Shootout Move: Spinorama

Favourite Goal Celebration: Rolling my Stick in my hands.

Favourite Food: Pizza

Favourite Breakfast Food: Cereal

Ideal Pre Game Meal: Pasta and beef

What do you do to get ready for a game: Rest and focus on what I need to do.

Best moment in Hockey Career: Scoring a game/tournament winning goal in a tournament in Tver, Moscow.

In 10 years you will find me: Playing in the NHL

Favourite Video Game: NHL 13

Favourite Movie: Transformers

Favourite Actor/Actress: Silvestor Stallone

Favourite Website: kidshockey.ru

Favourite Musical Band: AC/DC

Favourite Pump-up song: Russian National Anthem

Favourite TV Show: Spider Man

Favourite Cartoon: Spider Man

Favourite Superhero: Spider Man

My friends describe me as: Funny, and I like to have fun.

Person you admire most in sports: Steven Stamkos

Why? Because I like the way he plays hockey.

Best hockey advice that you have ever received: Always skate hard.

Who gave that advice to you? My First Coach

Favourite Car: Camaro

Favourite Saying: Without hard work, you can't catch fish.

Heard it from: My father Evgeny

When I’m not playing hockey I like to: Play lacrosse

Other Personal Interests: Shooting pucks in the backyard, and playing with friends.

Favourite Team in Sports Other than Hockey: Celsea F.C.

Best holiday that you have ever been on and when: Going to Turkey two years ago.

Pets… What & Who: Two dogs named Leo, and Lola.

© 2019 Toronto Marlboros | All Rights Reserved.
Admin Panel Website Powered by: SportLabs